Posted prices from $119. Send photos and get a quote. Insured, across Toronto and the GTA.
Prices are before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site.
Junk removal prices in Toronto, posted up front
Pick the load that matches your pile. A full load is about 16 cubic yards. Every load includes a weight allowance, and every price is before 13% HST.
Estimate your load
Move the slider to the size of your pile. The price is a starting point, and we confirm volume on site.
Estimated price
$389Before 13% HST
- Volume
- about 8 cu yd
- Weight included
- 500 kg
Typically a basement room or a small renovation
Over the allowance: $250 per tonne, from the scale ticket.
Get a quotePrice by load size
| Load | Volume | Price | Weight included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum, 1 to 2 items | up to 1 cu yd | $119 | 100 kg |
| 1/8 load | about 2 cu yd | $169 | 150 kg |
| 1/4 load | about 4 cu yd | $259 | 250 kg |
| 1/2 load | about 8 cu yd | $389 | 500 kg |
| 3/4 load | about 12 cu yd | $499 | 750 kg |
| Full load | about 16 cu yd | $599 | 1,000 kg |
Demolition prices
| Job | Price | What is included |
|---|---|---|
| Bathroom gut to studs | from $1,200 | Includes hauling up to a 1/2 load |
| Kitchen tear-out (cabinets, counters, backsplash) | from $1,500 | Includes hauling up to a full load |
| Basement partial strip-out | from $2,500 | Disposal included |
| Carpet and pad removal | $0.75 per sq ft$400 minimum | Disposal included up to a 1/4 load |
| Tile or glued flooring removal | $3 per sq ft$400 minimum | Disposal billed by weight |
| Deck removal, up to 200 sq ft | from $750 | Disposal included |
| Fence removal | $8 per linear ft | Disposal included |
| Small concrete pad removal | $5 per sq ft$600 minimum | Disposal included |
Add-ons and heavy items
| Item | Price |
|---|---|
| Weight over the allowanceBilled from the scale ticket | $250 per tonne |
| Concrete, brick, soil, asphalt | from $350 per cu yd |
| Fridge, freezer or air conditioner (refrigerant) | plus $30 per unit |
| Single mattress or box spring pickup | $99 |
| Hot tub, cut up and removed | from $399 |
| Same-day service | plus $50 |
Good to know
- Prices are before 13% HST.
- Volume is confirmed on site. Send photos for a quote.
- Loads over the included weight are billed at $250 per tonne from the scale ticket.
- No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.
- Homes built before about 1990 can contain asbestos in plaster, vinyl tile, popcorn ceilings and drywall compound. Demolition prices assume no asbestos. Testing is the owner's cost, and work stops if suspect material is found.
Junk removal services in Toronto and the GTA
We load it, carry it out and haul it away. Small pickups start at $119, and bigger piles are priced by the load.
Furniture removal in Toronto
Sofas, beds, dressers, tables and office furniture, carried out and loaded.
Garage and basement cleanouts
Garbage removal for Toronto garages and basements: point at what goes and it leaves in one load.
Renovation debris removal
Drywall, lumber, cabinets, flooring and rubble, with heavy material like concrete, brick, soil and asphalt from $350 per cu yd.
Appliance removal
Fridges, freezers, washers, dryers, stoves and air conditioners, with refrigerant units adding $30 each.
Mattress removal
One mattress or box spring pickup is $99.
Estate and move-out cleanouts
Rubbish removal in Toronto for a house or apartment cleared before a sale, a lease end or a move.
Hot tub removal
We cut the tub up and remove it, from $399.
Yard waste removal
Junk pickup in Toronto for branches, broken planters and old fencing, straight from the yard to the truck.
Demolition and tear-out in Toronto
A demolition company in Toronto that also hauls the debris. We tear out the room, then take it all away in the same visit, with no bin to rent. Built for homeowners, landlords and site supers who want one call.
Built before about 1990?
Plaster, vinyl tile, popcorn ceilings and drywall compound can contain asbestos. Testing is the owner's cost, and work stops if suspect material is found.
Bathroom demolition in Toronto
Vanity, tub, tile and fixtures out, gutted to the studs. Includes hauling up to a 1/2 load.
$1,200Kitchen demolition
Cabinets, counters and backsplash out and gone. Includes hauling up to a full load.
$1,500Basement demolition and interior strip-out
A partial strip-out with disposal included, quoted from your photos.
$2,500Carpet and pad removal
Carpet and pad pulled up and hauled away. Disposal included up to a 1/4 load.
$0.75Tile and glued flooring removal
Tile and glued-down flooring removed. Disposal billed by weight.
$3Deck removal
Decks up to 200 sq ft, with disposal included.
$750Fence removal
Fences taken down and hauled away, with disposal included.
$8Small concrete pad removal
Small concrete pads removed, with disposal included.
$5
Price a flooring, fence or concrete job
Pick the job and enter the size. The price uses the posted rates, and we confirm measurements on site.
Estimated price
$600Before 13% HST
800 sq ft at $0.75 per sq ft
Disposal included up to a 1/4 load
Get a quoteHow a junk removal quote works
Send photos
Take a few pictures of the pile or the room from different angles. Add what needs to go and your postal code.
Get your price
We price it from your photos using the posted rates. Volume is confirmed on site.
Book the visit
Pick a day. We tear out whatever needs it, load the truck and haul it away in the same visit.
Tear-out and haul-away in one visit
Junk companies usually only haul what is already torn out. Demolition firms usually bring a bin and charge for it separately. We do the tear-out and the haul-away together.
Showing all rows
Based on the GTA junk removal and demolition companies we checked.
Why choose Issa
Issa is the family name on the truck. Posted prices, photo quotes, and one company from tear-out to haul-away.
Tear-out and haul-away together
We tear it out and take it away in the same visit, so there is no second company to book.
Prices you can read first
Every load size and demolition job above has a price, so you can compare before you call.
Quotes from your photos
Send a few photos and we reply with a price from the posted rates.
Insured
Issa Junk Removal & Demolition is insured, whether the job is your home, a rental or a work site.
No hourly rates
You pay by the load or by the job, not by the hour.
Get a quote from your photos
Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.
Questions about junk removal and demolition in Toronto
Prices go by load size. A minimum pickup of one or two items is $119, a half load is $389 and a full load of about 16 cubic yards is $599. Each load includes a weight allowance. All prices are before 13% HST.
A full load is about 16 cubic yards and costs $599 before HST. It includes 1,000 kg. If the load weighs more, the extra is billed at $250 per tonne from the scale ticket.
One mattress or box spring pickup is $99 before HST. Bigger piles are priced by the load, starting at $119 for one or two items.
Yes. Units with refrigerant add $30 per unit to the job. Tell us how many you have in your quote request.
Hot tub removal starts at $399 before HST. We cut the tub up and remove it. Send a photo of the tub and the way out of the yard so we can confirm the price.
Gutting a bathroom to the studs starts at $1,200 before HST and includes hauling up to a half load of debris. Smaller tear-outs, such as a vanity or a tub only, are quoted from photos.
No. We tear out cabinets, counters, flooring, decks and fences ourselves and haul the debris away in the same visit. You do not need to book a demolition contractor and a junk company separately.
Yes. Homes built before about 1990 can contain asbestos in plaster, vinyl tile, popcorn ceilings and drywall compound. Our demolition prices assume there is none. Testing is the owner's cost, and we stop work if we find suspect material.
No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals or asbestos. Furniture, appliances, renovation debris and heavy material like concrete, brick, soil and asphalt we can quote. Heavy material is from $350 per cu yd.
Before. Every price on this page is before 13% HST, which is added to your final total.
Same-day service adds $50 to the job. Availability depends on the schedule, so choose same-day in the quote form and call.
We serve Toronto (Downtown, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, East York and York) and the GTA: Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham, Richmond Hill, Oakville, Pickering and Ajax. Not sure you are in range? Send your postal code with your photos.
Junk removal across Toronto and the GTA
We cover Toronto and the GTA. Add your postal code to the quote form and we confirm we can reach you.
Not on the list? Send your postal code with your photos and we will tell you.
Toronto
- Downtown
- Etobicoke
- North York
- Scarborough
- East York
- York
Greater Toronto Area
- Mississauga
- Brampton
- Vaughan
- Markham
- Richmond Hill
- Oakville
- Pickering
- Ajax
Send photos, get a price
Tell us what needs to go. We reply with a price from the posted rates.