Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Appliance removal in Toronto

We carry old fridges, freezers, stoves, washers and dryers out of your home and haul them away, from $119 before HST. Fridges, freezers and air conditioners carry a refrigerant line of plus $30 per unit.

Posted prices

  • Minimum, 1 to 2 items$119
  • 1/8 load$169
  • Fridge, freezer or air conditioner (refrigerant)plus $30 per unit
  • Weight over the allowance$250 per tonne

Before 13% HST.

What happens on the day

Appliances are heavy, awkward and often wedged into a space that was built around them. The job is mostly about getting them out without damaging your floors, walls or door frames.

  • You send photos of the appliances, plus any stairs, tight turns or elevator on the route out.
  • We quote from the photos. The minimum load covers one or two items; larger units and groups of appliances can move to an eighth of a load or more.
  • We arrive in the booked window and check that each unit is unplugged, emptied and disconnected from water or gas.
  • We strap each appliance onto a dolly, wrap corners where needed, and walk it out.
  • Everything is loaded and hauled away, and we confirm the final volume on site.

What we take and what we leave

We take refrigerators, upright and chest freezers, air conditioners, washers, dryers, dishwashers, stoves, ovens, microwaves and range hoods. Small appliances such as toasters and kettles can go in the same visit.

Fridges, freezers and air conditioners contain refrigerant, so each one adds plus $30 per unit to the job. The sealed cooling system must stay intact until the unit is dealt with, which is why we ask that nobody cuts, drills or crushes it first.

We do not disconnect plumbing, gas or electrical lines. We do not take propane tanks, paint or chemicals that were stored in or on an appliance. Food and water add weight and mess, so empty and drain each unit before we arrive.

What changes the price

The minimum load is $119 for one or two items up to about 1 cu yd. A small fridge that fits that load comes to $149 with the refrigerant line, and larger units or several appliances may move to an eighth of a load at $169. We confirm the load from your photos. These are the things we look at, because they can change the load size:

  • Number of units. A full kitchen of appliances is a larger load than one old fridge.
  • Stairs and elevators. A basement fridge or an upper-floor washer takes more time and carries more risk to walls.
  • Carry distance. A back-lane garage or a rear entrance with a long walk adds time.
  • Disassembly. A built-in range hood, an over-the-range microwave or a stacked laundry pair takes time to release.
  • Weight. Chest freezers and older cast-iron stoves are among the heaviest household items. Weight over the allowance is billed at $250 per tonne from the scale ticket.
  • Same-day service is plus $50 on top of the job.
Appliance removal price points in Toronto, October 2026
AppliancePosted by companies we checked
Refrigerator$82 to $300
Chest freezer$89 to $280
Stove or oven$100 to $220
Washing machine$100 to $250
Dryer$90 to $220
Dishwasher$80 to $180
Market figures are anonymous ranges from company price pages in Toronto and across Canada, per appliance. Issa prices by volume, with the refrigerant line of plus $30 per unit added per cooling unit. Tax treatment varies between pages.

What to do before we arrive

Most of the prep takes a day of waiting, so start early.

  • Defrost the fridge or freezer. Unplug it at least 24 hours ahead, empty it, prop the door open and put towels under it. A chest freezer can hold a surprising amount of meltwater.
  • Wash out and empty the washer. Shut off the water, disconnect the hoses, drain them into a bucket and tape the lid or door shut.
  • Shut off and cap any gas supply to a stove. Have a qualified gas fitter do it if you are not certain how. We do not disconnect gas lines.
  • Measure the narrowest door or turn on the route and tell us.
  • Book the condo service elevator for the pickup window, and clear a path from the unit to the door.

Toronto and Ontario rules for appliances

The City of Toronto picks up appliances at the curb as oversized and metal items. Set them beside your garbage bin on your garbage day with 0.5 metres between items. Remove the doors from refrigerators, ovens and other appliances first. The City's bylaw enforcement page adds that doors and locks of refrigerators, freezers, washing machines and dryers must be removed, and that a refrigerator should be turned on its side to prevent injury. Every house and multi-residential unit pays an annual oversized and metal items fee of $23.23 for 2026, whether or not the service is used.

The curbside page does not mention refrigerant. On the City's electronic waste page, fridges, freezers and air conditioners are listed as items not accepted, with a pointer to the Waste Wizard. Ontario's rule is separate and applies everywhere in the province: a certified technician is the only person who can remove, discharge, handle and dispose of refrigerants containing ozone-depleting substances such as CFCs and HCFCs, or other halocarbons such as HFCs. That is why nobody should puncture the cooling lines of an old unit.

Bermondsey, Ingram, Dufferin and Commissioners are the City drop-off depots that list metal. There, large and small appliances are accepted at $142.40 per tonne, with loads under 20 kg free and heavier loads charged on full weight. A 90 kg refrigerator would come to roughly $13, plus a deposit of at least $40 taken before you unload. You need a safe motorized vehicle, and the depot pages do not describe a refrigerant process, so ask 311 before you haul a fridge or freezer there yourself.

Included

  • Carrying appliances out from any floor
  • Dolly and straps for the carry
  • Corner protection on walls and door frames
  • Loading and hauling away
  • Disposal up to the weight allowance
  • Small appliances in the same visit

Not included

  • Disconnecting gas, water or electrical lines
  • Defrosting or emptying the unit
  • Opening the sealed cooling system
  • Propane tanks, paint and chemicals
  • Weight over the allowance

Posted prices

Every price is before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site, and the price does not change once the work starts.

Job or loadDetailsPrice
Minimum, 1 to 2 itemsup to 1 cu yd, 100 kg included$119
1/8 loadabout 2 cu yd, 150 kg included$169
Fridge, freezer or air conditioner (refrigerant)plus $30 per unit
Weight over the allowanceBilled from the scale ticket$250 per tonne
Same-day serviceplus $50

See every price

Questions

  • A small fridge that fits the minimum load is $119 plus plus $30 per unit for the refrigerant, which makes $149 before HST. A larger fridge may price as an eighth of a load at $169. Stairs, distance and weight are confirmed from your photos.

  • Each of these units contains refrigerant in a sealed system, and Ontario law says only a certified technician may remove or discharge it. We post the extra charge as plus $30 per unit for every fridge, freezer or air conditioner.

  • Yes, as an oversized and metal item on your regular garbage day, beside the bin with 0.5 metres between items. Remove the doors first. The City's curbside pages do not describe any refrigerant step, so call 311 if you want to confirm.

  • Yes. Unplug it at least 24 hours ahead, empty it and leave the door open on towels. A frozen or leaking fridge makes a mess on the stairs and slows the carry.

  • No. Shut off the supply and have a qualified gas fitter cap a gas line before we arrive. For washers and dishwashers, disconnect and drain the hoses.

  • At the depots that take metal (Bermondsey, Ingram, Dufferin and Commissioners), appliances go in at $142.40 per tonne, free under 20 kg and charged on full weight above that. A 90 kg fridge works out to roughly $13, and a deposit of at least $40 is taken first.

  • Each load size has its own weight allowance: 100 kg on the minimum, 150 kg on a 1/8 load, up to 1,000 kg on a full load. Weight over it is billed at $250 per tonne from the scale ticket. A large fridge or chest freezer can weigh close to the minimum allowance by itself, so send photos and we will say what to expect.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall