Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Basement demolition in Toronto

We strip finished basements in the City of Toronto and haul the debris out in the same visit. The posted price for a partial strip-out is from $2,500 before HST. Disposal included.

Posted prices

  • Basement partial strip-outfrom $2,500
  • Carpet and pad removal$0.75 per sq ft
  • Tile or glued flooring removal$3 per sq ft
  • Concrete, brick, soil, asphaltfrom $350 per cu yd

Before 13% HST.

What happens on the day

A basement job is mostly a carry. The demolition itself is fast, and getting drywall, carpet and framing up a narrow stair is what takes the time, so we plan the route before we start.

  • We walk the space with you from the stairs outward and agree what is being stripped and what stays.
  • Flooring comes up first so nothing is walked over or buried: carpet and pad, then any glued or tile floor in scope.
  • Drywall and ceiling finishes come down in sections and go straight to the load.
  • Non-structural framing is cut apart and carried out in lengths that clear the stairwell.
  • Insulation and vapour barrier that are in scope come off the walls and are bagged.
  • We haul everything away in the same visit, so there is no bin sitting in the driveway.

What we take and what we do not

A partial strip-out is the finished layer of a basement: drywall, ceilings, flooring and the non-structural framing that holds them. Disposal is included in the posted price, from $2,500. If the floor is carpet, carpet and pad removal is posted at $0.75 per sq ft, $400 minimum. Tile and glued flooring is $3 per sq ft, $400 minimum, and disposal billed by weight.

Concrete, brick and soil are billed by volume, from $350 per cu yd, so tell us if the plan includes a raised slab, a block wall or a bar with a masonry base. Weight over the included allowance is $250 per tonne from the scale ticket.

We do not remove structural walls, beams or posts, and we do not disconnect plumbing, gas or wiring. We do not take asbestos, paint, propane or chemicals.

What changes the price

Basements are the job where photos matter most. The posted price, from $2,500, is the starting point for a partial strip-out, and these things move it:

  • Finished area. A 600 sq ft basement apartment and a 1,200 sq ft finished floor are different loads.
  • Ceiling height and layers. Low ceilings slow everything, and two layers of drywall or a plaster ceiling under drywall add to the debris.
  • Stairs. A steep, narrow, enclosed stair with a turn is slower than a straight run, and a separate side entrance or walkout shortens the carry a lot.
  • Flooring type. A floating floor lifts in minutes; glued tile or vinyl takes much longer.
  • Wet bar, kitchenette or bathroom. Fixtures and cabinets add to the load, and the supply lines are for your plumber to cap.
  • Weight. Tile, concrete board and masonry add weight quickly.
Basement demolition prices seen in the GTA, October 2026
ScopeGTA companies and price guides we checkedIssa posted price
Demolition and disposal line in a 700 to 1,000 sq ft basement renovation budget$1,500 to $4,000Quote from photos
Partial strip-out: drywall, ceiling, part of the flooring$3,000 to $6,000from $2,500
Full strip of a finished basement to studs and block$8,000 to $12,000; other planning ranges $4,000 to $10,000 or moreQuote from photos
Many published figures do not say whether HST or disposal is included, so compare scope before you compare numbers. Issa prices are before 13% HST.

What you can do before we arrive

Anything out of the basement before we arrive is something we do not have to carry around.

  • Move furniture, storage boxes, the washer and dryer and any items you are keeping to another floor or the garage.
  • Shut off the water to any basement bathroom or bar, and have a plumber cap the lines if they stay live.
  • Switch off breakers for the basement circuits and tell us which fixtures must stay powered.
  • Take down shelving, curtains and wall-mounted TVs.
  • Clear the stairs and the path to the door, and tell us if the basement has a separate entrance.
  • Tell us about parking, and book the elevator or loading dock if you are in a condo building with a lower level.
  • Same-day service is plus $50 when the schedule has room.

Toronto rules for a basement strip-out

Permits. The City of Toronto lists finishing a basement as work that needs a building permit if it includes structural or material alterations, heating or plumbing changes, excavation or foundations, underpinning, a new basement entrance or a second suite. It says a basement in a house can be finished without a permit if none of those apply. The same list includes "demolish or remove all, or a portion of a building". The page does not address stripping existing finishes, so ask Toronto Building about your exact scope, and plan for a permit if the new layout adds a suite or moves plumbing.

Asbestos. A house built before about 1990 can have asbestos in plaster, vinyl floor tile, popcorn ceilings and drywall joint compound, and Health Canada lists insulation near hot water pipes and tanks as another place it can appear. Health Canada also says vermiculite insulation may contain asbestos and that you should hire professionals trained to handle asbestos if you plan to renovate. We stop if we find suspect material or loose-fill insulation that looks like vermiculite. Testing is your cost, and we never remove asbestos.

Ontario Regulation 278/05 applies to constructors, employers and workers on a project whether or not asbestos is known or suspected. The owner of a private home occupied by the owner or the owner's family is exempt from the owner duties, but the people doing the work are not.

Plumbing and electrical. Plumber is a compulsory trade in Ontario, and only an electrical contractor with an Electrical Safety Authority licence can be hired to do electrical work in your home. Capping lines and disconnecting circuits is their job, not ours.

Included

  • Drywall and ceiling removal
  • Flooring removal in scope
  • Non-structural framing
  • Insulation in scope
  • Disposal of the debris
  • Haul-away in the same visit

Not included

  • Structural walls, beams and posts
  • Plumbing and gas capping
  • Electrical disconnection
  • Asbestos testing or removal
  • Concrete and masonry removal
  • Paint, chemicals and propane

Posted prices

Every price is before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site, and the price does not change once the work starts.

Job or loadDetailsPrice
Basement partial strip-outDisposal includedfrom $2,500
Carpet and pad removalDisposal included up to a 1/4 load$0.75 per sq ft$400 minimum
Tile or glued flooring removalDisposal billed by weight$3 per sq ft$400 minimum
Concrete, brick, soil, asphaltfrom $350 per cu yd
Weight over the allowanceBilled from the scale ticket$250 per tonne
Same-day serviceplus $50

See every price

Questions

  • Our posted price for a partial strip-out is from $2,500 before HST, with disposal included. GTA companies we checked in October 2026 posted $3,000 to $6,000 for partial strip-outs and $8,000 to $12,000 for a full finished basement taken to studs. Area, ceiling layers and stairs set the real number, so we quote from photos.

  • It is the finished layer of the basement: drywall, ceilings, flooring and the non-structural framing that holds them. Structural walls, beams and posts stay. If you want the space taken back to bare concrete and block, send photos and we quote it as a larger job.

  • The City of Toronto requires a permit to finish a basement if the work includes structural changes, heating or plumbing changes, excavation, underpinning, a new entrance or a second suite. It lists removing a portion of a building as permit work too. Ask Toronto Building about your plan before you book.

  • Health Canada says vermiculite insulation may contain asbestos and that you should hire professionals trained to handle asbestos if you plan to renovate. We stop if we see it. Testing is the owner's cost, and a qualified asbestos removal specialist has to remove anything that tests positive.

  • Yes. Carpet and pad removal is posted at $0.75 per sq ft with a $400 minimum, and tile or glued flooring at $3 per sq ft with a $400 minimum. Tell us the flooring type in your photos, because glued floors take much longer than floating ones.

  • Not at the posted rate. Concrete, brick and soil are billed from $350 per cu yd, and weight over the included allowance is $250 per tonne from the scale ticket. Tell us about slabs, block walls and masonry bar bases when you send photos.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall