Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Furniture removal in Toronto

Unwanted sofas, beds, dressers and tables carried out and hauled away, from $119 before HST. This is removal for disposal, not moving furniture to another address.

Posted prices

  • Minimum, 1 to 2 items$119
  • 1/8 load$169
  • 1/4 load$259
  • 1/2 load$389

Before 13% HST.

How a furniture pickup works

People search for furniture removal when they mean two different things: moving furniture to a new home, or getting rid of it. We do the second. If a piece is staying with you, we do not move it between addresses or into storage.

  • Send photos of what is going, plus the stairs, hallways or elevator between the room and the street.
  • We quote from the photos using the posted load prices. Volume is confirmed on site before any work starts.
  • We arrive in the booked window, take apart anything that will not fit through a door or stairwell, and carry it out.
  • Everything is loaded and hauled away. You do not need to be carrying anything.

What we take and what we leave

We take sofas, sectionals, loveseats, armchairs, coffee tables, dining tables and chairs, dressers, bed frames, desks, bookshelves, wardrobes, TV stands and patio furniture. A whole room can go in one visit, and a single worn-out chair can too.

Built-in cabinetry, fixed wall units and kitchen cabinets screwed to the wall are tear-out work, not furniture. We do that in Toronto as demolition, and it is priced separately. Mattresses and appliances are covered on their own pages, and a mattress on its own has a single-pickup price.

We do not take paint, propane, chemicals or asbestos-containing material. Furniture with chemical residue, or anything you suspect has asbestos in it, stays with you.

What changes the price

Furniture is priced by the volume it fills in the truck, not by the piece. One or two items up to about 1 cu yd are $119. An eighth of a load, about 2 cu yd, is $169, a quarter load is $259, and a half load is $389. A sofa and two armchairs often sit between an eighth and a quarter load, and a full bedroom set often sits near a quarter, which we confirm from your photos.

Beyond the item count, these are what we look at in your photos:

  • Stairs and elevators. A third-floor walk-up is slower than a ground-floor door. In a condo tower, the booked elevator window matters more than the distance.
  • Carry distance. A long hallway, a back-lane garage or a lot with no driveway adds time.
  • Disassembly. Sectionals, bunk beds, wall units and large wardrobes often need to be taken apart to get out.
  • Weight. Solid wood, stone tops and sleeper sofas are heavy. A full load includes 1,000 kg, and extra weight is billed from the scale ticket.
Furniture removal price points in Toronto, October 2026
ItemPosted by companies we checked
Single chair$75 to $150
Sofa or loveseat$99 to $250
Dining table set$150 to $350
Bedroom furniture set$250 to $600
Market figures are anonymous ranges from company price pages for Toronto and the GTA, priced per item or set. Issa prices by the volume of the pile instead, so one item is $119 and a bigger pile moves up the posted load prices. Tax treatment varies between pages.

What to do before we arrive

These steps cost nothing and save time on the day.

  • Book the freight elevator. Many Toronto condo towers require a booking and a deposit for the service elevator, and some limit move and delivery hours. Ask the front desk and give us the window.
  • Clear a path. Move boxes, rugs and shoes out of the hallway and prop the doors.
  • Empty drawers, wardrobes and shelves. Loose items make a piece heavier and can fall out on the stairs.
  • Keep what is staying away from what is going. Tape a note on anything we should leave.
  • Take off cushions or detach legs if you can. It is optional, since we bring tools.

Toronto's curbside rules and the depots

The City of Toronto collects furniture at the curb as an oversized item. Set it beside your garbage bin on your regular garbage day, leave 0.5 metres between items, take apart loose or heavy pieces, and tie down sofa bed frames. Patio furniture is on the City's list too. Every house and multi-residential unit pays an annual oversized and metal items fee of $23.23 for 2026, whether or not the service is used.

The City's page does not give a set-out time or a limit on the number of items, and it has no separate set-out rules for condo buildings, so ask your property manager how your building handles it. Cabinets, countertops, doors, drywall and other renovation waste are not collected at the curb. Furniture that is infested with bed bugs should be wrapped completely in plastic before it goes out.

If you drive it to a City drop-off depot instead, garbage costs $189.86 per tonne with a $19 minimum covering the first 100 kg, plus a deposit of at least $40. A 50 kg sofa would fall under the minimum, and the depot pages do not name furniture, so confirm with 311. A paid pickup makes sense when the item is heavy, the stairs are steep, you have no vehicle, or the garbage day is a week away.

Included

  • Carrying furniture out from any room
  • Taking apart beds, sectionals and wall units
  • Stairs and elevator carries
  • Loading and hauling away
  • Disposal up to the weight allowance
  • Clearing the room of what is going

Not included

  • Moving furniture to another address
  • Storage
  • Fixed cabinets and built-ins
  • Paint, propane and chemicals
  • Asbestos-containing material
  • Weight over the allowance

Posted prices

Every price is before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site, and the price does not change once the work starts.

Job or loadDetailsPrice
Minimum, 1 to 2 itemsup to 1 cu yd, 100 kg included$119
1/8 loadabout 2 cu yd, 150 kg included$169
1/4 loadabout 4 cu yd, 250 kg included$259
1/2 loadabout 8 cu yd, 500 kg included$389
Weight over the allowanceBilled from the scale ticket$250 per tonne
Same-day serviceplus $50

See every price

Questions

  • Loads start at $119 for one or two items before HST, and go up to a full load. A sofa with a couple of chairs is usually an eighth to a quarter load, which is $169 to $259.

  • No. We remove furniture you no longer want and haul it away. We do not move pieces between addresses or store them.

  • Yes, as an oversized item on your regular garbage day, set beside the bin with 0.5 metres between items. Loose or heavy pieces must be taken apart. The annual oversized and metal items fee of $23.23 applies to each house and multi-residential unit.

  • Yes. Book the service elevator for the pickup window and tell us how long it is held. We plan the carry from your photos of the unit, hallway and elevator.

  • No. We bring tools and take apart beds, sectionals, wall units and wardrobes that will not fit through a door or stairwell. You only have to empty them.

  • When the schedule allows. Same-day service is plus $50 on top of the job, and photos sent early help us confirm the price quickly.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall