Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Junk removal cost in Toronto

Junk removal in Toronto is priced by how much space your stuff takes in the truck, with weight as the second factor. Here are the posted prices, the market ranges, and the arithmetic for a real job.

Updated , 8 min read

What junk removal costs in Toronto by load size

We price by the load, not by the hour. A load is measured in cubic yards of space in the truck, and a full load is about 16 cubic yards. There are six steps, from a $119 minimum for one or two items up to $599 for a full load. Every price is in Canadian dollars and before 13% HST.

The table puts our posted prices next to what GTA companies posted when we checked in October 2026. The market column only covers rates the companies published for their own loads. Truck fractions are not defined the same way everywhere, and some companies post prices with HST included, so treat the market column as a guide to the spread, not a like-for-like quote.

Junk removal by load size in Toronto, with GTA market ranges
LoadRoughly what fitsIssa posted priceWeight includedGTA companies we checked in October 2026
MinimumOne or two items, like a chair, a small table or a few boxes$119 (up to 1 cu yd)100 kg$99 to $225 for a minimum or single item
1/8 loadOne large piece of furniture, like a sofa, or about 10 bags and boxes$169 (about 2 cu yd)150 kg$169 to $179 (two companies posted this step)
1/4 loadA sofa, a chair and a few boxes$259 (about 4 cu yd)250 kg$139 to $469
1/2 loadA basement room, or the debris from a small renovation$389 (about 8 cu yd)500 kg$219 to $549
3/4 loadA large room of furniture and boxes$499 (about 12 cu yd)750 kg$349 to $629 (three companies posted this step)
Full loadA full garage, a gutted room or a whole cleanout$599 (about 16 cu yd)1,000 kg$379 to $799
Issa prices are before 13% HST and volume is confirmed on site. Market figures are the lowest and highest posted rate we found for each step and are not adjusted for HST or truck size. The what-fits column is a rough guide.

Weight allowances and what happens over them

Space sets the price, but every load also carries a weight allowance. The minimum includes 100 kg, a 1/4 load includes 250 kg, a 1/2 load includes 500 kg, and a full load includes 1,000 kg. Most household furniture, boxes and bagged garbage stay well inside those numbers.

Weight over the allowance is $250 per tonne, billed from the scale ticket. The scale is how the weight gets measured, so nobody has to guess. Dense material is what pushes a load over: wet carpet, tile, plaster, shingles and old books are heavy for the space they take.

Concrete, brick, soil and asphalt are priced separately, from $350 per cubic yard, because a small volume of them can weigh as much as a whole truck of furniture. If your job is mostly that kind of material, say so when you send photos. The City of Toronto does not take concrete, brick, asphalt, soil or sand at its depots either, so a private company is the route for those.

Single items: a sofa, a mattress or a fridge

Most people searching for a price have one or two big things to get rid of. Our minimum covers one or two items up to about 1 cubic yard for $119. A sofa often needs more space than that, so it can land on the 1/8 load. A single mattress or box spring pickup is $99.

For comparison, the GTA companies we checked in October 2026 posted flat single-item rates, and a national junk removal company published Canada-wide averages for 2025. The averages are Canada-wide, not Toronto prices, so use them as a rough guide only.

Single item pickup prices
ItemIssa posted priceGTA companies we checked in October 2026Canada-wide average (national company, 2025)
Sofa$119 minimum or $169 for a 1/8 load$99 to $179 per single item$125 average, $75 to $188
Mattress or box spring$99$99 at one company that posts a mattress rate$101 average, $55 to $148
Fridge or freezer$119 minimum plus $30 per unit, $149 in total$129 to $179$130 average, $82 to $187
Issa prices are before 13% HST. The fridge row assumes the unit fits the minimum load, which is confirmed on site.

Surcharges: stairs, same-day, appliances and heavy material

These are the extra charges on our posted list. Everything else on a quote comes from the load size.

  • Same-day service: plus $50.
  • Fridge, freezer or air conditioner (refrigerant): plus $30 per unit.
  • Weight over the allowance: $250 per tonne, from the scale ticket.
  • Concrete, brick, soil, asphalt: from $350 per cu yd.
  • Paint, propane, chemicals and asbestos are not taken at any price.

Stairs and carries

Stairs are not a separate line on our posted price list. Show them in your photos anyway, along with how far the items are from the door, so the quote matches the job. Elevator bookings at condo buildings are worth sorting out before the day.

Several GTA company pages we read say stairs are included in their price and post no stairs charge. A third-party guide put stairs at $30 to $75 per flight, a figure we did not see on any company page.

Same-day pricing elsewhere

Of the GTA companies we checked in October 2026 that posted a same-day charge, one added a flat $50 and one added 20% of the job. A flat amount stays the same as the load grows, while a percentage grows with it.

What moves the price of a Toronto pickup

Two jobs with the same number of items can land on different steps. These are the things that decide it.

  • Volume. Loose boxes and bags take more truck space than the same items stacked. Breaking down a bookcase or bed frame before we arrive shrinks the load.
  • Weight. Dense material reaches the allowance before the truck is full.
  • Material type. Concrete, brick, soil and asphalt have their own rate.
  • Appliances with refrigerant. Each fridge, freezer or air conditioner carries the unit charge.
  • Timing. Same-day service adds a flat amount.
  • Access. Stairs, long carries and condo elevator bookings are not separate lines on the posted list, but they belong in your photos so the volume estimate is honest.
  • Hazardous items. Paint, propane, chemicals and asbestos are not part of any load, so pull them out first.

A worked example with HST

Say a basement cleanout comes to about a half load: old shelving, boxes, a broken chair and a bar fridge. You need it gone today. We build the price from the posted list.

A half load is $389. The fridge adds $30 for the refrigerant. Same-day service adds $50. That is $469 before tax. HST at 13% is $60.97, so the total is $529.97.

The weight allowance for a half load is 500 kg. A basement of shelving and boxes usually stays inside it. If the scale ticket showed more, the extra would be billed at $250 per tonne.

Worked example: half load, one fridge, same-day
LineAmount
1/2 load (about 8 cu yd)$389
One fridge (refrigerant)$30
Same-day service$50
Subtotal before tax$469
HST at 13%$60.97
Total$529.97

Ways to spend less, including City of Toronto options

Start with what the City of Toronto already provides. Houses get oversized and metal item collection at the curb with no booking: items go beside your garbage bin on your garbage day with 0.5 metres between them. The annual Oversized & Metal Items fee is $23.23 per house or multi-residential unit whether you use it or not. The City lists furniture, mattresses, box springs, appliances (with the doors removed), bikes and carpet in tied bundles no longer than four feet and no heavier than 20 kg. It does not collect construction, demolition or renovation waste at the curb.

If you would rather drive it yourself, City drop-off depots charge $189.86 per tonne for garbage and renovation waste. The minimum is $19, which covers the first 100 kg, and a deposit of at least $40 is taken before you unload. Scales round to the nearest 5 kg. Mattresses are accepted only at the Commissioners and Dufferin depots, at $142.40 per tonne. Household hazardous waste and electronics are free. Depots do not take concrete, brick, asphalt or soil, tires are not accepted until further notice, and clean drywall goes to only three of the seven depots.

Here is the arithmetic for a load the size of our half-load weight allowance. 500 kg at the depot rate of $1 per 5.27 kg or part thereof works out to $95. That figure is only the disposal fee. It leaves out the vehicle, the loading, the trip and the time at the scale.

  • Put anything the City takes at the curb out on garbage day, and book a pickup for what it will not take.
  • Send photos of every room or corner in one message so the quote covers the whole job.
  • Break down bed frames, shelving and tables before we arrive to shrink the load.
  • Take paint, propane and chemicals to a City depot yourself, since household hazardous waste is free there.
  • Choose a day other than today when you can, since same-day adds a flat charge.

Questions

  • Our minimum is $119 for one or two items up to about 1 cubic yard, and a 1/8 load is $169. Both are before 13% HST. GTA companies we checked in October 2026 posted $99 to $225 for a minimum or single item.

  • A full load is about 16 cubic yards and is $599 before HST, which comes to $676.87 with tax. It includes 1,000 kg. GTA companies we checked in October 2026 posted $379 to $799 for a full truck.

  • No. Every Issa price is before 13% HST. A $389 half load becomes $439.57 with tax. Check whether any price you compare includes HST, because some companies post tax-included prices.

  • Each load includes a weight allowance, up to 1,000 kg on a full load. Weight over it is $250 per tonne, billed from the scale ticket. Concrete, brick, soil and asphalt are priced separately from $350 per cubic yard.

  • Houses can set oversized items such as furniture, mattresses and appliances beside the garbage bin on garbage day, with no booking. The City charges an annual Oversized & Metal Items fee of $23.23 per house whether you use the service or not. It does not take renovation waste at the curb.

  • Garbage and renovation waste is $189.86 per tonne with a $19 minimum that covers the first 100 kg. You also leave a deposit of at least $40. Mattresses are $142.40 per tonne and are taken only at Commissioners and Dufferin.

  • Yes. Same-day service is plus $50 on top of the load price, before HST. Send photos with your request so we can confirm the load size.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall