Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Junk removal in Markham

Posted load prices for Unionville, Cornell, Markham Village, Milliken, Berczy and Thornhill. The City takes three broken bulky items every second week. We take the rest.

Posted prices

  • Minimum, 1 to 2 items$119
  • 1/4 load$259
  • 1/2 load$389
  • Full load$599

Before 13% HST.

What junk removal costs in Markham

Pricing is by the load. One or two items start at $119, a 1/8 load is $169, a 1/4 load is $259 and a 1/2 load is $389. A 3/4 load is $499, and a full load of about 16 cubic yards is $599 with 1,000 kg included. Prices are in Canadian dollars and before 13% HST.

Send photos through the quote form and you get a price before booking. Volume is confirmed on site. Weight over the allowance is billed $250 per tonne from the scale ticket, which matters for wet carpet, old furniture made of solid wood and appliance-heavy loads.

  • Single mattress or box spring pickup: $99
  • Fridge, freezer or air conditioner: plus $30 per unit on top of the load
  • Same-day service: plus $50

What Markham collects and what it does not

Markham collects broken bulky items every other week on the same day as Clear Bag Garbage, with no appointment. The City lists couches, wooden and plastic chairs, mattresses with box springs, and toilets. The limit is three items per collection. Put them out by 7 AM and not before the night before. A two-piece toilet has to be split into tank and bowl, and a one-piece toilet can go as it is.

That wording matters. The service is for broken items, so a sofa that is still in good shape does not belong in the collection. Markham holds Curbside Giveaway Days on set dates for items other people can use, and anything left must come back off the curb by 7 PM.

Appliances are not part of garbage day. Markham takes broken appliances once a month by appointment: refrigerators, stoves, washers, dryers, dishwashers, water heaters and water softeners. The fee is $18.50 for each appliance from January 1, 2026, booked and paid by calling the City. Take every door off a fridge or freezer before it goes out, and set it out by 7 AM on the appointment day or after 7 PM the night before.

Renovation material is not collected at the curb. The City sends it to the Earl Turcott Waste Management Facility at 300 Rodick Road, where fees apply. Apartment and condo residents are told to contact their property manager about bulky items.

When a pickup makes more sense than the City

The three-item limit and the every-other-week schedule suit a swap of one worn couch. They do not suit a cleanout. If you are emptying a basement, clearing a house for sale or replacing every mattress in a four-bedroom home, the limit runs out in one afternoon and the next collection is two weeks away.

York Region's centres at Elgin Mills in Richmond Hill and McCleary Court in Vaughan take garbage for a fee, and York's depot fee is $11 for loads of 100 kg or less and $180 per tonne above that, with proof of residency required. A fridge or freezer is $20 per unit there without a CFC removal sticker. For one item and a free Saturday, that works. For a full carload of mixed furniture and boxes, the time and the weigh-in add up.

Options for a bulky item in Markham
OptionCostLimit or catch
Curbside on garbage dayNo booking, no fee listedBroken items only, three per collection, every other week
City appliance appointment$18.50 per applianceMonthly, booked by phone, doors off fridges and freezers
York Region centre (Elgin Mills or McCleary Court)$11 up to 100 kg, $180 per tonne aboveProof of residency, you do the loading and driving
Issa pickup$119 for one or two items, plus $30 per unit for a fridgePhoto quote, volume confirmed on site
Appliance fees and depot rates are set by the City of Markham and York Region and can change.

Common jobs in Unionville, Cornell, Markham Village and Milliken

Unionville and Markham Village have older homes on established lots, where a long-held house can mean decades of furniture, a full basement and a garage that stopped holding a car years ago. The job is often a partial or full cleanout ahead of a sale or a move.

Cornell and Berczy bring newer detached homes and townhouses, with finished basements and fewer years of accumulated stuff. Typical jobs are furniture from a space that was refitted, a basement bar or play area that is being turned into a bedroom suite, and boxes left behind after a move.

Milliken and the Markham side of Thornhill have a mix of detached homes, townhouse complexes and apartment buildings. A townhouse or apartment clear-out often fits in a quarter or half load, while a detached house with a basement can need a full one.

Townhouses, condos and access

In a townhouse complex, tell us where visitors can park and how far the walk is from that spot to your door. In a condo tower, book the elevator and loading dock with the property manager first. Markham tells condo residents to go through the property manager for bulky items anyway, and the building often has its own rules for moves and removals.

Stairs, narrow hallways and long carries all affect how long the work takes. Photos of the route, the stairs and the door help us quote accurately. We cannot take paint, propane, chemicals or asbestos.

How to book junk removal in Markham

Send photos through the quote form with the address and the items. We reply with a price by load size. On the day we confirm the volume, you point to what goes, and we load it. Same-day is plus $50 when the schedule allows. We are insured.

Posted prices

Every price is before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site, and the price does not change once the work starts.

Job or loadDetailsPrice
Minimum, 1 to 2 itemsup to 1 cu yd, 100 kg included$119
1/4 loadabout 4 cu yd, 250 kg included$259
1/2 loadabout 8 cu yd, 500 kg included$389
Full loadabout 16 cu yd, 1,000 kg included$599
Single mattress or box spring pickup$99
Fridge, freezer or air conditioner (refrigerant)plus $30 per unit
Same-day serviceplus $50

See every price

Questions

  • A pickup of one or two items starts at $119. A 1/2 load is $389 and a full load of about 16 cubic yards is $599. Prices are before 13% HST and the volume is confirmed on site.

  • Yes, for broken bulky items. The City collects couches, wooden and plastic chairs, mattresses with box springs and toilets every other week on Clear Bag Garbage day, with a limit of three items. Put them out by 7 AM and no earlier than the night before.

  • Markham takes broken appliances once a month by appointment for $18.50 each from January 1, 2026. Remove all fridge and freezer doors first. We take them too: a pickup is priced by the load, plus $30 for each unit with refrigerant.

  • Yes. Mattresses and box springs are on the City's list of bulky items and count toward the three-item limit. A single mattress or box spring pickup from us is $99 if you have more than the limit allows or want it gone before collection day.

  • The City does not collect it at the curb. It directs residents to the Earl Turcott Waste Management Facility at 300 Rodick Road, where fees apply. York Region centres also take drywall, concrete and untreated wood for a fee.

  • Yes. Book the elevator or loading area with your property manager first, then tell us the time window when you send photos. Markham itself tells condo residents to go through the property manager for bulky items.

  • When the schedule allows, yes. Same-day service is plus $50 on top of the load price. Send photos first so the quote is ready when you call.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall