Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Junk removal in Brampton

We clear garages, basements, moving-day leftovers and old furniture from Brampton homes. You get a posted price by the load, and a few photos are enough for a quote.

Posted prices

  • Minimum, 1 to 2 items$119
  • 1/4 load$259
  • 1/2 load$389
  • Full load$599

Before 13% HST.

What junk removal costs in Brampton

A pickup of one or two items starts at $119. From there the price follows the space the pile takes up: $259 for a 1/4 load, $389 for a 1/2 load, $499 for a 3/4 load and $599 for a full load of about 16 cubic yards. Prices are in Canadian dollars before 13% HST.

A full load includes 1,000 kg, and weight beyond that is billed at $250 per tonne from the scale ticket. In a two-car garage or a finished basement, a few heavy items can push a pile past the allowance, so mention anything made of concrete, stone, tile or wet carpet when you send photos.

What Peel collects at the curb in Brampton

Curbside garbage in Brampton is run by Peel Region. Peel collects acceptable bulky items for free on your regular garbage day, with no booking, if they are out by 7 a.m. Its definition of bulky waste is any large item that will not fit into a bin or a garbage bag, and the examples it gives are furniture, mattresses and barbecues. The bulky item page sets no item count and calls its list a sample, so check the Peel waste sorter for anything specific.

Large metal appliances are not part of that service. Peel says it no longer collects fridges, freezers, air conditioners, washers or dryers from the curb. They go to a Peel drop-off centre, free of charge, or back to the store on delivery of the new one.

The City of Brampton will take over curbside collection from Peel on October 1, 2027, together with Mississauga and Caledon, according to the Peel notice on the transfer. Peel keeps the drop-off centres. Until that date, the Peel rules are the ones to follow.

The Brampton and Heart Lake drop-off centres

Brampton has two Peel drop-off centres (CRCs): Brampton CRC at 395 Chrysler Drive and Heart Lake CRC at 420 Railside Drive. Both are open every day from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and closed on statutory and provincial holidays.

The rules are the part people miss. You need proof that you live in Peel, or that you own or work for a business that operates in Peel. A contractor needs a signed contract or work order with a Peel address that references the company vehicle. Payment is by debit or credit card only. Loads of chargeable items are $7 at minimum and 14.5 cents per kilogram above that, so 400 kg of mixed material comes to $58. Large metal appliances are free.

The vehicle rules matter if you are borrowing a ride. Peel accepts cars, vans, pickups, trailers up to 12 metres and box trucks or cube vans up to 5 metres, with vehicle and load together under 5 tonnes. It does not accept dump trucks, stake trucks or roll-off trucks. Peel charges fees for renovation material, wants insulation double bagged and does not accept asbestos.

  • A couch, a mattress and a few chairs: put them out on garbage day.
  • One fridge and a van: go to a CRC, or add it to a pickup for a day that suits you.
  • A garage, a basement or a whole house: a pickup is faster than several CRC trips.

Common jobs across Brampton

In Castlemore, Mount Pleasant and Springdale, a double garage and a finished basement can hold a lot. Jobs on these streets are often a post-renovation or post-move pile: boxes, old patio furniture, a sectional that did not fit the new room, a bunk bed set the kids outgrew. Those can be quarter-load to half-load jobs, and the garage door and a clear driveway make them quick.

Bramalea and Heart Lake jobs range from house basements to apartment move-outs. In an apartment building, a move-out often means a bed, a dresser, a couch and a bag pile, and the question is how to get them through a lobby and an elevator. In a house, the call is more often a basement or a back room that has filled over the years.

Around downtown Brampton, jobs can include older homes where an estate or a downsizing means furniture sets, boxes of paper and a lifetime of kitchen items. Those jobs go better when you tell us in advance which rooms matter and which items stay.

A single mattress or box spring pickup is $99. A fridge, freezer or air conditioner is plus $30 per unit on top of the load price.

Access, timing and what we cannot take

Send us the driveway type and any stairs. A pile in a garage with a flat driveway is the easiest job. A pile in a basement with a tight stairwell takes longer to move, and photos of the stairs help us price it correctly.

If you have a lease ending or a closing date, tell us the deadline when you book. Same-day service is plus $50 when the schedule allows.

We do not take paint, propane, chemicals or asbestos. Homes built before about 1990 can contain asbestos in plaster, vinyl tile, popcorn ceilings and drywall compound. Peel's drop-off centres do not accept asbestos either.

How to book in Brampton

Use the quote form on this site and attach photos from the doorway of each room or the garage. We confirm the volume on site, and the posted price applies. We are insured.

Posted prices

Every price is before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site, and the price does not change once the work starts.

Job or loadDetailsPrice
Minimum, 1 to 2 itemsup to 1 cu yd, 100 kg included$119
1/4 loadabout 4 cu yd, 250 kg included$259
1/2 loadabout 8 cu yd, 500 kg included$389
Full loadabout 16 cu yd, 1,000 kg included$599
Weight over the allowanceBilled from the scale ticket$250 per tonne
Same-day serviceplus $50

See every price

Questions

  • Pickups start at $119 for one or two items. A 1/2 load is $389 and a full load is $599, with 1,000 kg included. Prices are before 13% HST, and volume is confirmed on site.

  • Peel Region collects acceptable bulky items, including furniture and mattresses, from the curb for free on your regular garbage day. Have them out by 7 a.m. Peel's waste sorter can confirm a specific item.

  • Peel charges a $7 minimum on loads of chargeable items and 14.5 cents per kilogram above that. Large metal appliances and several other items are free. You need proof of Peel residency and a debit or credit card.

  • Peel does not collect large appliances at the curb. Take it to the Brampton CRC on Chrysler Drive or the Heart Lake CRC on Railside Drive, or ask the retailer to remove it on delivery. We also take fridges and freezers, at plus $30 per unit for each unit.

  • Yes, with a signed contract or work order that shows a Peel address and references the company vehicle. Vehicles must be under 5 tonnes with the load, and dump, stake and roll-off trucks are not accepted.

  • Yes. A single mattress or box spring pickup is $99. Peel also collects mattresses from the curb on garbage day if you can wait and have it out by 7 a.m.

  • When the schedule allows. Same-day service is plus $50 on top of the load price. Send photos early in the day so we can quote before we book.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall