Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Dumpster rental vs junk removal in Toronto

A bin sits in your driveway for a week and you fill it. A pickup comes, loads and leaves. This guide puts the posted numbers side by side, including the City of Toronto permit for a bin on the street.

Updated , 8 min read

Bin rental sizes and prices in Toronto

Bins are sold by the cubic yard of container: 5, 10, 14, 20 and 30 are the common sizes. The posted price usually covers delivery, a rental of about 7 days, pickup and a set weight allowance. Beyond that, extras apply, which the next section covers.

The table shows what GTA companies posted for garbage bins when we checked in October 2026, next to our full load. Some pages give weights in tons and others in tonnes. We show tonnes, and one company in the set adds HST on top of its posted price while others do not say.

Bin rental (7 days, mixed garbage) and a full load of junk removal
SizePosted priceWeight includedNotes
5 yd bin$299 to $3401 tonne at one company, not stated at the otherTwo companies posted this size
10 yd bin$379 to $3881 to 1.5 tonnesTwo companies posted this size; one adds HST
14 yd bin$390 to $4761.5 to 2 tonnesSix companies posted this size; one adds HST
20 yd bin$490 to $5252.5 tonnes where statedFour companies posted this size; one adds HST
30 yd bin$6503.5 tonnesOne company posted this size
Issa full load, loaded for you$599 (about 16 cu yd)1,000 kg includedWeight over the allowance is $250 per tonne
Bin figures are the lowest and highest posted rate we found at GTA companies in October 2026, before HST unless noted. Issa prices are before 13% HST. A bin is yours for about a week and you do the loading; our price includes loading and hauling.

Included tonnage, overage and extra days

A bin price comes with a weight allowance, and the allowance grows with the bin: roughly 1 tonne for the small sizes, 1.5 to 2 tonnes for a 14 yard bin, and 2.5 tonnes for a 20 yard. Weight over the allowance is charged per tonne. GTA companies we checked posted overage of $90 to $135 per tonne, and one York Region company posted $25 per additional 500 pounds.

Here is how that adds up. Say a 14 yard bin includes 2 tonnes and you load it to 2.6 tonnes. That is 0.6 tonne over, so at companies that prorate the overage the bill is $54 at $90 per tonne and $81 at $135 per tonne, before HST. Our own weight rule is $250 per tonne, billed from the scale ticket, with 1,000 kg included in a full load.

Time is the other clock. Rentals are mostly 7 days, and companies posted $10 to $20 for each extra day. One company posted 7 to 14 days depending on the booking, and one container hauler posted $10 per day after the first 10 days.

Concrete, soil and brick

Heavy material usually goes in its own bin. One GTA company posted 4 to 8 yard bins for concrete, soil or a mix at $275 to $475 with 1 tonne included, and two others posted a 14 yard bin for concrete, brick, asphalt or dirt at about $499 to $500. Mixing concrete or dirt into a garbage bin drew extra fees of $50 to $150 at the companies that posted one. Our rate for this material is from $350 per cu yd when we haul it.

The City of Toronto depots do not take concrete, brick, asphalt, soil or sand, so a private company is the route for all of it.

Deposits and delivery

Most bin pages left delivery fees and deposits unstated. One company posted a $99 safety deposit, and one container hauler posted a $150 delivery charge with a $750 deposit. Ask what the bin price leaves out before you book.

Driveway or street: City of Toronto permits

Where the bin sits decides whether the City is involved. The City of Toronto requires a Street Occupation Permit to put a disposal bin in the roadway or a public laneway, and for anything that occupies the boulevard, sidewalk, roadway or public lane beyond your property line. The page does not describe a bin that stays entirely on your own property, such as a driveway, so confirm that with the City if your driveway is short or the bin overhangs the sidewalk.

The City's 2026 fee table lists $73.89 plus HST per day for equipment or materials, which includes a disposal bin, outside a Construction Hub, and $92.35 plus HST per day inside one. Seven days on the street at the outside-hub rate is $517.23 before HST. The City says fees rise each year, permits are obtained in person and paid when issued, and the application needs scaled metric drawings. Check the amount and the number of days with the City before you apply.

Several bin companies say a permit is needed for road or boulevard placement, and one says its bins are driveway-safe. If your house has a laneway garage, a shared drive or no driveway at all, work out where the bin goes before you compare prices.

Who loads, and what neither of us takes

With a bin, the loading is yours. You carry everything from the basement, garage or yard to the container over the days you have it. That suits a renovation where debris builds up over a week, or a spring cleanup you want to do at your own pace.

With a pickup, we do the lifting and the carrying, load the truck and take it away in one visit. The size is confirmed on site from your photos, and the price comes from the load: $259 for a 1/4 load, $389 for a 1/2 load, $499 for a 3/4 load and $599 for a full load, before HST.

If the job includes tear-out in Toronto, such as a bathroom, kitchen or basement strip-out, we do the demolition and the haul-away in the same visit. There is no bin to rent and no second company to coordinate.

Neither option takes hazardous waste. The bin companies we read ban hazardous materials, and we do not take paint, propane, chemicals or asbestos. Pull those out first and take them to a City drop-off depot, where household hazardous waste is free.

One job, priced both ways with HST

Take a garage cleanout of about 8 cubic yards that weighs around 450 kg: old shelving, boxes and some broken furniture. That fits a 10 yard bin and a 1/2 load.

For the bin, the posted 7-day price is $379 to $388, and 450 kg is inside the 1 to 1.5 tonnes included. On a driveway there is no City permit, so the total with 13% HST is $428.27 to $438.44. If the bin has to go on the street for all 7 days, the permit adds $517.23 before tax, and the total becomes $1,012.74 to $1,022.91.

For the pickup, a 1/2 load is $389, and 450 kg is inside the 500 kg included. With 13% HST the total is $439.57.

The table keeps the lines apart. Time is the line that has no dollar figure: the bin leaves the loading to you across the week.

An 8 cubic yard garage cleanout, about 450 kg
Line10 yard bin on a driveway10 yard bin on the streetIssa 1/2 load
Posted price, before tax$379 to $388$379 to $388$389
City permit, 7 daysNone$517.23 + HSTNone
Weight included1 to 1.5 tonnes1 to 1.5 tonnes500 kg
Total with 13% HST$428.27 to $438.44$1,012.74 to $1,022.91$439.57
Loading and carryingYouYouIncluded
Days on siteAbout 7About 7One visit
Bin figures are the lowest and highest posted 10 yard rates at GTA companies in October 2026. The street column uses the City's 2026 outside-hub rate for all 7 days; confirm with the City. Issa prices are before 13% HST.

Which one fits your job

A bin fits when debris keeps coming for days, when the job is larger than a full load, or when you want to set the pace. A 20 or 30 yard bin holds 20 to 30 cubic yards, while a full load of ours is about 16. For a big renovation run by a contractor, a bin on the property is common.

A pickup fits when the items are already out and you want them gone in one visit, when there is no driveway or no room for a container, when you would rather not apply for a street permit, or when the stuff is inside and up or down stairs. It also fits a smaller amount than a bin is built for, because the smallest bin is 5 yards and the loads we price start at 1.

Whichever you pick, get the price in writing and ask what it leaves out. For a bin that means delivery, extra days, overage, mixed-load fees and the permit. For us it means weight over the allowance, refrigerant units, heavy material and same-day service, which sit on the posted list.

Questions

  • GTA companies we checked in October 2026 posted $390 to $476 for a 14 yard bin for 7 days, $379 to $388 for a 10 yard and $490 to $525 for a 20 yard. These usually include 1 to 2.5 tonnes, and some add HST on top.

  • The City requires a Street Occupation Permit for a disposal bin in the roadway or a public laneway, or anything beyond your property line. The City's 2026 fee is $73.89 plus HST per day outside a Construction Hub. A bin kept wholly on your own property is not described on the City's page, so confirm with the City.

  • About 1 tonne on the smallest bins, 1.5 to 2 tonnes on a 14 yard bin and 2.5 tonnes on a 20 yard. Overage at GTA companies we checked was $90 to $135 per tonne, and some prorate the overage.

  • Usually not. Concrete, soil and brick go in smaller dedicated bins, posted at $275 to $500 depending on size, and mixing them into a garbage bin drew $50 to $150 in extra fees. City of Toronto depots do not accept concrete, brick, asphalt or soil.

  • Most companies we checked rent for about 7 days and charge $10 to $20 for each extra day. One posted 7 to 14 days depending on the booking.

  • A full load of ours is about 16 cubic yards, so a 14 yard bin is a bit smaller and a 20 yard is a bit larger. A full load includes 1,000 kg and costs $599 before HST, which is $676.87 with tax.

  • No. We load and haul in one visit, and for tear-out jobs in Toronto we do the demolition and the haul-away together, so there is no bin to rent and no second company to hire.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall