Need it gone today? Same-day pickup is $50 extra when the schedule allows.Get a quote

Junk removal in Vaughan

Posted prices by the load for Woodbridge, Maple, Kleinburg, Concord, Thornhill and the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre. Send photos through the site and get a number before anything is booked.

Posted prices

  • Minimum, 1 to 2 items$119
  • 1/4 load$259
  • 1/2 load$389
  • Full load$599

Before 13% HST.

What junk removal costs in Vaughan

We price by the load, not by the hour. A pickup of one or two items starts at $119. A 1/8 load is $169, a 1/4 load is $259 and a 1/2 load is $389. A full load, about 16 cubic yards, is $599 and includes 1,000 kg. Every price is in Canadian dollars and before 13% HST.

Volume is confirmed on site, so the photo quote is your starting number and the confirmed price is the one you hear before anything is lifted. If a load runs over the included weight, the extra is billed $250 per tonne from the scale ticket.

Large detached homes can fill a load quickly. A finished basement, a two-car garage and an old playroom can add up to a half load or more, so send photos of every room involved and not only the pile you can see.

  • Fridge, freezer or air conditioner: plus $30 per unit on top of the load for the refrigerant
  • Single mattress or box spring pickup: $99
  • Hot tub cut up and removed: from $399
  • Same-day service: plus $50

What Vaughan collects at the curb and where the limits are

Vaughan runs its own garbage collection, and each bulky item you set out counts toward the same three-item limit as your bags and cans. A sofa and two bags use up the day. Past that you need garbage tags, which the City sells at $26 for a sheet of 10, or $2.60 a tag. Even with tags, the City caps a set-out at 13 items.

That cap is what stops a curbside cleanout in practice. A basement renovation, a downsized parent's house or a garage purge can pass 13 items before you reach the second room.

Large metal items and appliances are a separate City service. They go out by appointment only, on Thursdays, for a fee, booked through Service Vaughan. A fridge set at the curb on regular garbage day is not part of that service.

McCleary Court depot or a paid pickup

York Region, not the City of Vaughan, runs the depot. The McCleary Court Community Environmental Centre is at 130 McCleary Court. Proof of residency is required. Loads of 100 kg or less pay an $11 flat fee, and heavier loads pay $180 per tonne. Garbage, concrete, drywall, untreated wood and yard waste are the chargeable materials, and a mixed load that includes free items is charged in full. Scrap metal and metal appliances are free. A fridge or freezer is free with a CFC removal sticker and $20 per unit without one.

York Region also lists McCleary Court for mattresses and box springs, with a disposal fee. If you have a vehicle that fits the item, can lift it yourself and live close, the depot is a sensible choice for a single bulky piece.

A paid pickup earns its price when the job is bigger than a trunk, when the stairs are the real problem, or when you would otherwise spend a Saturday sorting, loading, driving and waiting at a scale. It also helps when the items are not yours to haul, such as a parent's contents or a tenant's leftovers.

Ways to get rid of bulky items in Vaughan
OptionWhat it costsWhat to know
Curbside on garbage dayThree items, then tags at $26 per 10Each bulky item counts toward the limit, 13 items maximum with tags
Appliance appointmentA fee set by the CityThursdays only, booked through Service Vaughan
McCleary Court depot$11 up to 100 kg, then $180 per tonneProof of residency, closed on civic and statutory holidays
Issa pickup$119 for one or two items, up to $599 for a full loadPhoto quote first, volume confirmed on site
Depot fees and rules are York Region's and can change. Check york.ca before you go.

Jobs in Woodbridge, Maple, Kleinburg and Concord

Woodbridge and Maple have larger detached homes, many with finished basements, cold rooms and double garages. Common jobs are a basement clear-out before a sale, an old sectional that will not make the turn in the stairwell, and a garage full of boxes after a move.

Kleinburg and the larger-lot streets around it bring a different job: a full-house cleanout after a sale or an estate settlement. Those jobs often cover several rooms, an attic and a shed. Send photos room by room and tell us what stays, and we can usually quote the whole house rather than item by item.

Thornhill on the Vaughan side and Concord have a mix of detached houses and townhouse complexes. If a backyard hot tub has stopped working, it is a job for cutting up and hauling away, not something a household can move in one piece.

Condo towers, townhouses and access

The Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, around Highway 7 and Jane Street, is a cluster of condo towers. Many buildings ask residents to book the freight elevator and loading area ahead of time. Do that before you book us, and tell us the booking window so the pickup lands inside it.

Townhouse complexes bring their own limits: visitor parking only, narrow driveways and sometimes a property manager who wants notice. Tell us where we can stop, how many steps lead to the unit and whether the items are on a second or third floor. Stairs and long carries change how long a job takes, so photos of the route help as much as photos of the items.

Every price on this page assumes ordinary household items. We cannot take paint, propane, chemicals or asbestos. If you are not sure whether something qualifies, put it in the photo and ask.

How to book junk removal in Vaughan

Use the quote form on this site and attach photos of the items and the way out of the house. You get a price based on the load size. When we arrive we confirm the volume, you point at what goes, and we load it. You pay the confirmed price plus HST.

If it is urgent, ask for same-day service, which is plus $50 when we can fit it in. We are insured.

Posted prices

Every price is before 13% HST. Volume is confirmed on site, and the price does not change once the work starts.

Job or loadDetailsPrice
Minimum, 1 to 2 itemsup to 1 cu yd, 100 kg included$119
1/4 loadabout 4 cu yd, 250 kg included$259
1/2 loadabout 8 cu yd, 500 kg included$389
Full loadabout 16 cu yd, 1,000 kg included$599
Single mattress or box spring pickup$99
Fridge, freezer or air conditioner (refrigerant)plus $30 per unit
Hot tub, cut up and removedfrom $399
Same-day serviceplus $50

See every price

Questions

  • Pricing starts at $119 for one or two items and goes to $599 for a full load of about 16 cubic yards. A 1/2 load is $389. All prices are before 13% HST, and the volume is confirmed on site.

  • Each bulky item counts toward the three-item limit on garbage day. Past that you need tags, which are $26 for a sheet of 10, and the City caps a set-out at 13 items even with tags. Check Vaughan's waste calendar for your collection day.

  • Vaughan collects large metal items and appliances by appointment on Thursdays for a fee, booked through Service Vaughan. You can also take it to McCleary Court, where a fridge is free with a CFC removal sticker and $20 without one. A pickup from us adds plus $30 per unit to the load price.

  • It is the McCleary Court Community Environmental Centre at 130 McCleary Court. Loads of 100 kg or less pay $11, and heavier loads pay $180 per tonne. Proof of residency is required, and the centre is closed on civic and statutory holidays.

  • York Region lists McCleary Court for mattresses and box springs, with a disposal fee. If you would rather not carry it, a single mattress or box spring pickup from us is $99. Check Vaughan's waste calendar to see how your street handles bulky items.

  • Yes. A hot tub that is cut up and removed starts at $399 before HST. Send a photo of the tub and the path to the backyard, since gates, side yards and decks affect the work.

  • Yes, when the schedule allows. Same-day service is plus $50 on top of the load price. Send photos first so we can quote and confirm in the same conversation.

Get a quote from your photos

Tell us what needs to go, add photos and leave a number. We price from the posted rates.

Call (647) 706-7710

Step 1 of 4

What needs to go

Type of job
A few words help: what it is, which floor and whether there are stairs.

Insured.Prices are before 13% HST. No hazardous waste: paint, propane, chemicals, asbestos.

Get a quoteCall